I'm trying to use the OSM Map View node to plot a set of latitudes and longitudes on a map. I can see the points, but unable to see the map view in the background. There are red 'X' marks, and no map. I think it's unable to contact the OSM server. Any suggestions? I do not have a active firewall on my computer
Thats weird. To be honest, I have no idea what the problem could be.
But two more tries to locate the problem:
1. Could you please select "Tiles > OsmTileLoader" in the OSM View? Maybe some missing permissions in you tmp-directory cause the problem.
2. Could you please try to view the map in JOSM (a nice piece of software that we actually use internally to display the map): to run it you can either use java web start or download the jar file an execute it via "java -jar josm-tested.jar". In JOSM just click "Imagery > OpenStreetMap Mapnik". Is the map available? If not, than we can at least tell, that's a problem of the KNIME extension ...
Sorry for not having no better solutions to offer, so far ...
I'm experiencing the same issues, and I assume it's due to the non-standard port used. My attempts reveal that there's a HTTPS connection attempt to josm.openstreetmap.de on port 4433, which won't work in many corporate settings. Any way of getting a standard secure web service on standard port 443 used instead?
Any advice on this? Myself and a colleague have the same issue. The tiles loaded ok from a public internet connection (so I have some in file cache) but do not load when connected via corporate network. The proxy settings are configured in KNIME and I can update KNIME and install KNIME extensions successfully via the corporate network.